Southwest

NOTE: You must be registered 2 weeks before Next Gen Qualifier to guarantee you receive player pack!

Top Rated Perfomances in Region – Top 7 earn Invites to National Championship

Current Discgolfcenter.com Regional Payout Rankings

Gladiators

1 Alexander Miller
2 Julian Celis
3 David Razo
4 Michael Bugbee
5 Dominic Rodriguez
5 Mitchell Ramirez
7 Adolfo Rodriguez
8 Brandon Spaeth
8 Kevin Jones
10 Rick Mabbatt
11 Tyler Prado
12 Vincent Charles Cummings III

Knights

1 Dominic Chee
2 Christopher Robbins
3 Robert Cummings III
4 Ryan Higgins
5 Daniel Craig
6 Marty Coplea
7 Daniel Illescas
8 Daniel Reap
9 Michael Hage
10 Noah Baker
11 Daniel Bowman
11 Brandon Bosworth

Saints

1 Dusty Nadeau
2 Thomas Leutz
3 Justin Garrison
4 Daniel Frizzell
5 Greg Stewart
6 Ted Miller
7 Ryan Hannon
8 Richard Hummel
9 Matthew Mayfield
10 Orlando Portillo
11 Richard White
12 James Russell

Full Results

Next Gen Premier Event

Oct 27–28 | Flagstaff AZ

Southwest Next Gen Premier Event is a wrap!

In the final round Bruce Howland held his solid lead… In a fantastic run Joseph Bruno stole second from Tyler Prado. The top ten scores received an invite to the Next Gen National Championship in Fountain Hills AZ.

Gladiator winner: Bruce Howland
Knight winner: Christopher Robbins
Saint winner: Thomas Leutz

Full Results here: https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/34499

Putting champ was NG’s own Dusty Nadeau
Distance champ was Julian Celis
Winning the ace pool was Mike Bugabee

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists!

Next Gen Qualifiers

Date Course City State TD Details
4/28/18 Sunset Park Las Vegas NV Billy Matthews details
5/5/18 Santa Cruz Disc Golf Course Tucson AZ AJ Herr details
5/6/18 Hart Park Bakersfield CA Erin Griepsma details
5/26/18 RedLine DGC Glendale AZ Robert Lake details
6/2/18 El Dorado Long Beach CA Bobby Musick details
6/9/18 Brent Baca Memorial Albuquerque NM Derek Dallago details
6/10/18 Vista Del Camino Scottsdale AZ Keith Murray details
6/16/18 Thompson Park Amarillo TX Joshua Johnson details
6/23/18 Grindstone Ruidoso NM Donald Carr details
6/30/18 Roundhouse Park Raton NM Jason Weldon details
7/7/18 Lions Wilderness park Farmington NM Shane Moore details
7/7/18 Cottonwood Riverview Scottsdale AZ Sean Somers details
8/4/18 La Mirada La Mirada CA Bobby Musick details
8/11/18 Sunset Park Las Vegas NV Billy Matthews details
9/2/18 Lionel Forti Disc Golf Course El Paso TX Donald Carr details
9/8/18 Hobbs Airfield Hobbs NM Marshall Hayes details
9/15/18 Fountain Hills Disc Golf Course Fountain Hills AZ Tonya Hunter details
11/5/18 Conocido DGC Phoenix AZ Tommy Gunz III details

*Registration will open no later than 30 days before event.

Qualifier winners

Want to run an event?

Interested in running a Next Gen Event? Please contact your regional director: